SFLC Elections

The triennial election for SFLC Officers and Elected Committee Members took place on Monday, March 28th at 6 PM at IBEW 6 (55 Fillmore Street). A per capita vote was held for the contested races at 6 PM.

As per Article 6, Section 8 of the Constitution & Bylaws, the following Officers & Committee members were elected by acclamation. 

Secretary Treasurer: Olga Miranda, SEIU 87
Vice President for Affiliate Support: Larry Mazzola, Jr., UA 38
Vice President for Community Activities: Maureen Dugan, CNA
Vice President for Political Activities: Debra Grabelle, IFTPE 21
Sergeant at Arms: Hene Kelly, CARA
Trustee: Ron Lewis, IBEW 6
Trustee: David Williams, SEIU 1021
Trustee: Claire Zvanski, FORUM

Law & Legislative Committee (9 seats)

  1. Julie Fisher, UFCW 5
  2. Zach Goldman, IFPTE 21
  3. Cynthia Gomez, Unite Here 2
  4. Anabel Ibanez, UESF
  5. Susan Solomon, CFT
  6. Ramses Teon-Nichols, SEIU 1021
  7. Dan Torres, Sprinkler Fitters 483
  8. Trish Suzuki Blinstrub, IBT 856
  9. Jay Vega, Stationary Engineers 39

2022 SFLC Election Results 

(Elected members indicated in bold.)

President
:
Mike Casey, Unite Here 2: 51,564.75
Cheryl Thornton, SEIU 1021: 6,616.25

Executive Committee (25 members)

  1. James Araby, UFCW 5: 52,403.5
  2. Brenda Barros, SEIU 1021: 3,350.6
  3. John Bouchard, IBT 350: 51,463.5
  4. Danny Campbell, Sheet Metal 104: 52,400.5
  5. Vince Courtney, Laborers 261: 52,104.5
  6. Cassondra Curiel, UESF: 53,306.6
  7. Alan D’Souza, AFT2121: 53,109.5
  8. John Doherty, IBEW 6: 45,343.5
  9. Rudy Gonzalez, SFBCTC: 53,289.5
  10. Tony Guzzetta, UA 38: 52,462.5
  11. Corey Hallman, IBT 856: 52,403.5
  12. Vernell Hawkins, APWU: 53,739.5
  13. Frances Hsieh, IFPTE 21: 53,109.5
  14. Ezra Hunter, MMP: 53,109.5
  15. Charles Lavery, OE3: 52,402.5
  16. Ian Lewis, NUHW: 52,404.5
  17. Steve Lutge, IATSE 16: 52,403.5
  18. Roger Marenco, TWU 250 A: 51,913.5
  19. Jane Martin, SEIU USWW: 52,403.5
  20. Frank Martin del Campo, LCLAA: 3,410.6
  21. Lupe Martinez, SEIU 2015: 53,050.5
  22. Peter Miller, Taxi Workers Alliance: 8,452
  23. Elizabeth Milos, UPTE CWA: 2,284
  24. Amber Parrish, UFCW Western States Council: 52,403.5
  25. Lady Rainsford, CNA: 52,462.5
  26. Theresa Rutherford, SEIU 1021: 52,643.5
  27. Anand Singh, Unite Here 2: 52,803.5
  28. Agnes Suarez, AFSCME 3299: 52,403.5
  29. Adam Wood, IAFF 798: 53,046.5
  30.  

» powered by radicalDESIGNS