SFLC Elections

The triennial election for SFLC Officers and Elected Committee Members will take place on Monday, March 25th at 6 PM at the Plumbers Hall (1621 Market Street). A per capita vote will be taken for the contested races beginning promptly at 6 PM.

SFLC Officers: As per Article 6, Section 8 of the Constitution & Bylaws, the Officers have been elected by acclamation. 

President: Mike Casey, Unite Here 2

Secretary Treasurer: Olga Miranda, SEIU 87

Vice President for Affiliate Support: Larry Mazzola, Jr., UA 38

Vice President for Community Activities: Conny Ford, OPEIU 29

Vice President for Political Activities: Susan Solomon, UESF

Sergeant at Arms: Hene Kelly, CARA

Trustee: Ron Lewis, IBEW 6

Trustee: David Williams, SEIU 1021

Trustee: Claire Zvanski, FORUM

Nominees for 2019 SFLC Election & Final Vote Counts

Executive Committee (25 members)
Download a Sample Ballot

  1. Danny Campbell, Sheet Metal Workers 104: 52,830
  2. Vince Courtney, LIUNA 261: 52,452
  3. Arnulfo De La Cruz, SEIU 2015: 56,026
  4. John Doherty, IBEW 6: 52,830
  5. Maureen Dugan, CNA: 56,026
  6. Mark Gleason, IBT 665: 53,476
  7. Art Gonzalez, IAM 1414: 53,476
  8. Debra Grabelle, IFPTE 21: 55,976
  9. Tony Guzzetta, UA 38: 52,830
  10. Vernell Hawkins, APWU: 56,027
  11. Ezra Hunter, MMP: 646
  12. Mike Lagomarsino, IBT 856: 53,476
  13. Dan Larson, UFCW 648: 55,976
  14. Charles Lavery, OE 3: 55,976
  15. Steve Lutge, IATSE 16: 55,976
  16. Dan Martin, NUHW: 54,952
  17. Frank Martin del Campo, LCLAA: 3,575
  18. Peter Miller, SF Taxi Workers Alliance: 3,575
  19. Natalie Naylor, OPEIU 29: 55,976
  20. Tom O’Connor, IAFF 798: 52,830
  21. Tim Paulson, BAC 3/SFBCTC: 55,976
  22. Theresa Rutherford, SEIU 1021: 53,476
  23. Carolyn Samoa, UESF: 55,976
  24. Anand Singh, Unite Here 2: 55,830
  25. Denise Solis, SEIU USWW: 55,976
  26. Jesse Stanton, SEIU 1021: 2,502
  27. Agnes Suarez, AFSCME 3299: 55,976
  28. Joe Toback, Sign & Display 510: 55,830
  29. Jenny Worley, AFT 2121: 56,026

Law & Legislative Committee (9 members)
Download a Sample Ballot

  1. Catherine Powell (Chair), CFA: 57,052
  2. Julie Fisher, UFCW 5: 57,328
  3. Zach Goldman, IFPTE 21: 54,203
  4. Cynthia Gomez, Unite Here 2: 56,124
  5. Corey Hallman, IBT 856: 54,322
  6. Anabel Ibanez, UESF: 57,206
  7. Alyssa Jones-Garner, SEIU 1021: 44,892
  8. Roger Marenco, TWU 250-A: 50,374
  9. Jane Martin, SEIU USWW: 54,630
  10. Anthony Poplawski, Marine Firemen: 11,092
  11. Jay Vega, Stationary Engineers 39: 20,644
» powered by radicalDESIGNS