SFLC Elections

The triennial election for SFLC Officers and Elected Committee Members will take place on Monday, March 25th at 6 PM at the Plumbers Hall (1621 Market Street). A per capita vote will be taken for the contested races beginning promptly at 6 PM.

SFLC Officers: As per Article 6, Section 8 of the Constitution & Bylaws, the Officers have been elected by acclamation. 

President: Mike Casey, Unite Here 2

Secretary Treasurer: Olga Miranda, SEIU 87

Vice President for Affiliate Support: Larry Mazzola, Jr., UA 38

Vice President for Community Activities: Conny Ford, OPEIU 29

Vice President for Political Activities: Susan Solomon, UESF

Sergeant at Arms: Hene Kelly, CARA

Trustee: Ron Lewis, IBEW 6

Trustee: David Williams, SEIU 1021

Trustee: Claire Zvanski, FORUM

Nominees for 2019 SFLC Election

Executive Committee (25 members)
Download a Sample Ballot

  1. Danny Campbell, Sheet Metal Workers 104
  2. Vince Courtney, LIUNA 261
  3. Arnulfo De La Cruz, SEIU 2015
  4. John Doherty, IBEW 6
  5. Maureen Dugan, CNA
  6. Mark Gleason, IBT 665
  7. Art Gonzalez, IAM 1414
  8. Debra Grabelle, IFPTE 21
  9. Tony Guzetta, UA 38
  10. Vernell Hawkins, APWU
  11. Ezra Hunter, MMP
  12. Mike Lagomarsino, IBT 856
  13. Dan Larson, UFCW 648
  14. Charles Lavery, OE 3
  15. Steve Lutge, IATSE 16
  16. Dan Martin, NUHW
  17. Frank Martin del Campo, LCLAA
  18. Peter Miller, SF Taxi Workers Alliance
  19. Natalie Naylor, OPEIU 29
  20. Tom O’Connor, IAFF 798
  21. Tim Paulson, BAC 3/SFBCTC
  22. Theresa Rutherford, SEIU 1021
  23. Carolyn Samoa, UESF
  24. Denise Solis, SEIU USWW
  25. Anand Singh, Unite Here 2
  26. Jesse Stanton, SEIU 1021
  27. Agnes Suarez, AFSCME 3299
  28. Joe Toback, Sign & Display 510
  29. Jenny Worley, AFT 2121

Law & Legislative Committee (9 members)
Download a Sample Ballot

  1. Catherine Powell (Chair), CFA
  2. Julie Fisher, UFCW 5
  3. Zach Goldman, IFPTE 21
  4. Cynthia Gomez, Unite Here 2
  5. Corey Hallman, IBT 856
  6. Anabel Ibanez, UESF
  7. Alyssa Jones-Garner, SEIU 1021
  8. Roger Marenco, TWU 250-A
  9. Jane Martin, SEIU USWW
  10. Anthony Poplawski, Marine Firemen
  11. Jay Vega, Stationary Engineers 39
» powered by radicalDESIGNS